Snapshot 30 October 2026 · updated daily
What do the AIs cite when people ask them?
The sources behind answers from Gemini, ChatGPT, Google AI Mode and AI Overview, counted across 4 markets in Europe and North America. Only types and public platforms, never individual companies.
Source: a page the AI links to in an answer. Mention: a name the AI writes in the text. The AI's searches: what the AI itself searches for before it answers. All shares are of sources unless the box says otherwise.
SourcesFirst party gets63%of all citations: producers and sellers in the niche. Third parties get the rest.Per week, recent weeksSourcesChatGPT gives first party75%of its citations. AI Mode only 50%.ChatGPT 75% · Gemini 61% · AI Overview 53% · AI Mode 50%The AI's searchesThe AI searches2.0 timesper answer before it answers. 49% of the searches include a place.Searches per answer: ChatGPT 1.2 · Gemini 2.8SourcesProduct pages are36%of first-party citations. Home, category and content pages share the rest.Product 36% · Home page 20% · Category 19% · Content 19% · Other 5%
Three things the numbers show right now
Each finding links to the page with all the numbers behind it.
SourcesSourcesColoured: first party. Mid grey: intermediaries. Light grey: content.See the source types →
ChatGPT gives first party 75%, AI Mode only 50%
ChatGPT75%
Gemini61%
AI Overview53%
AI Mode50%
SourcesPlatformsShare of all citations, all AIs.See all platforms →
The big platforms matter less than you think: 6% combined
Google Business1.8%
Reddit1.2%
Google Shopping1.0%
YouTube0.9%
Facebook0.3%
TikTok0.2%
SourcesRegionsEUNorth AmericaCompare regions →
In North America, 75% of sources are first party. In the EU, 60%
First party60% → 75%
Third party: intermediaries26% → 17%
Third party: content10% → 7%
The numbers may be quoted with attribution to CiteWhy.